Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratozamia hildae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ceratozamia hildae G.P.Landry & M.C.Wilson
Common Name(s):
English Bamboo Cycad
Spanish pata de gallo (cock’s foot)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2abcd; B1ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Vovides, A. & Chemnick, J.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
This is a popular ornamental species and collection resulted in near extinction in the wild. It is estimated that thousands of plants were removed from habitat and that only small and scattered subpopulations remain.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a sporadic distribution in the bordering ranges of Querétaro and San Luis Potosí states, Mexico where it is found in the region of the Huasteca Potosina near the Santa Maria river.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Querétaro, San Luis Potosí)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):850
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population at Aquismon in San Luis Potosi consists of 150 plants. Cavers have reported new population(s) above Aquismon.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:500-1000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs at approximately 850-1,300 m altitude in the cloud zone in deciduous oak woodlands. Plants grow in heavy black clay and among limestone rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):45

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been severly affected by habitat destruction and over-collecting for ornamental purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Vovides, A. & Chemnick, J. 2010. Ceratozamia hildae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42124A10658203. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided