Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Cycadaceae

Scientific Name: Cycas wadei
Species Authority: Merrill
Common Name(s):
English Wade’s Pitogo
Cycas circinalis subsp. riuminiana var. curranii f. graminea J.Schust.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a small area of occupancy (less than 10 km²), occurs at a single location, and there is continuing decline in habitat and numbers of mature individuals. Satellite images indicate a general decline in habitat and specific records refer to decline in the habitat of C. wadei of ca. 30%.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. wadei is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found on Culion island, part of the Calamanian group. Plants occur to the east of Halsey Harbour. Occurs at an estimated altitude of 20 to 50 m.
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 20
Upper elevation limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is found as one subpopulation of about 5,000 mature individuals. Plants are fairly dispersed.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 5000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows on low hills in lowland regions amid large open expanses of coarse grass dominated by Imperata species. Plants are found under low bushes or trees bordering large open grassy areas.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 40

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is grown as an ornamental plant.and the seeds are also used as ornaments.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened due to the conversion of grasslands into settlement areas and burning of grasslands to promote growth of young grass for cattle. Based on satellite images, at least 30% of the general habitat has been cleared. The seeds and seedlings of the species are collected and sold as ornamentals in local fairs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Cycas wadei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42097A10631294. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided