Cycas curranii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Cycadaceae

Scientific Name: Cycas curranii
Species Authority: (J.Schust.) K.D.Hill
Common Name(s):
English Curran’s Pitogo
Cycas circinalis subspecies riuminiana var. curranii J. Schust

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4acd; B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2009-11-02
Assessor(s): Agoo, E.M.G., Madulid, D.A., Linis, V.C. & Sambale, E.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
The species occurs as two subpopulations distantly located, i.e. Palawan Island and Mindoro Island. These subpopulations are confined to margins of forests and open grasslands. These areas are not protected and are exposed to human disturbance, i.e. expansion of settlement areas and grassland burning.

Given the rate of habitat loss, the population of the species is expected to be reduced by more than 80% over three generations - there has already been a 50% reduction. The population is considered to be severely fragmented and the area of occupancy is very small and well under 10 km². Hence this species is listed as Critically Endangered
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Critically Endangered (CR)
2003 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs on the islands of Palawan and Mindoro, Philippines. On Palawan Island the plants are found on Mount Beaufort in the catchment of the Malinao river. On Mindoro Island the plants are found in the Mindoro Oriental province in the area of Bongabon and Mansalay. The subpopulation on Mindoro Island was erroneously reported as Cycas wadei , which are very similar based on the sclerotesta which is ribbed. C. curranii is however distinguished from C. wadei with its larger seeds and broader sterile part of the megasporophylls.
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10
Number of Locations: 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species occurs as small subpopulations at two disjunct localities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in habitats ranging from deposits of sandy alluvium to precipitous cliffs of limestone karst and serpentinite bluffs. In rainforests at low elevations and in open grassland areas.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 40

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. curranii is threatened due to the conversion of forest and grasslands into settlement areas and slash-and-burn agricultural practices, amongst others, to promote regrowth of grass. Logging has also had an effect on the habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Agoo, E.M.G., Madulid, D.A., Linis, V.C. & Sambale, E. 2014. Cycas curranii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T42090A61490070. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided