Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cycas papuana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES CYCADACEAE

Scientific Name: Cycas papuana
Species Authority: F.Muell.
Synonym(s):
Cycas circinalis subsp. papuana (F.Muell.) J.Schust.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Abundant across a relatively wide area. However, frequent fires have prevented any recruitment so the population is likely to decline unless burning practices change. If burning practices don’t change, the species is likely to decline as mature plants die off and the species may qualify for listing as threatened under criterion A.
History:
2003 Near Threatened (IUCN 2003)
2003 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea, where it is found in the western district, including the floodplains of the Fly river and near Daru to the west and still further to the Bensbach river.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is sporadic but widespread and in places it is sometimes locally abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It forms sparse colonies in open grassy woodland and savanna, frequently growing with Kunai grass.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened as a result of being subjected to almost annual fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Cycas papuana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided