Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cycas seemannii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES CYCADACEAE

Scientific Name: Cycas seemannii
Species Authority: A.Braun
Synonym(s):
Cycas circinalis L. subspecies seemannii (A. Braun) J.Schust.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd+4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable based on a  decline in habitat as a result of agriculture and use as a landscape plant. Decline is estimated as >30% over the past three generations (120 years) and is expected to continue.
History:
2003 Vulnerable (IUCN 2003)
2003 Vulnerable
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on several of the Fijian Islands, on Vanuatu, the Tonga Island group and New Caledonia. Recorded from sea level up to 600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Fiji; New Caledonia; Tonga; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is common on stabilized coastal dunes developed on coral sand or coral limestone, less commonly on basaltic loams and other heavier soil types. Drier areas on rocky open slopes and ridges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Plants are used for ornamental purposes. Seeds are ground and made into a type of bread and the fresh male cones are said to be edible.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A great deal of its habitat has been replaced by agriculture, yet, many plants are still encountered in patches of undisturbed forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Cycas seemannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided