|Scientific Name:||Cercocebus galeritus|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1879|
Cercocebus galeritus ssp. galeritus Peters, 1879
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Butynski, T.M., Struhsaker, T., Kingdon, J. & De Jong, Y.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Endangered given the small population size (ca. 1,200 individuals) and the fact that all the animals occur in a single subpopulation. This taxon needs to be closely monitored given the insecurity of the area and potential future threats which could very quickly move it into the Critically Endangered category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to 27 patches of gallery forests along the lower part of the River Tana in Kenya from 20-40 m asl. It has an extent of occurrence of 60 km along the riverside, from Nkanjonja to Hewani. The area of occupancy is considerably smaller (Butynski and Mwangi 1994). Broadly sympatric with Procolobus rufomitratus rufomitratus and Cercopithecus mitis albotorquatus; narrowly sympatric on the forest edges with Papio cynocephalus ibeanus and Cercopithecus pygerythrus (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common within its small range. In 1994, the global population was estimated to number 1,000 to 1,200 individuals. The population appears to be somewhat below the 1975 estimate of 1,200 to 1,600 individuals. The population has declined by roughly 10-30% since 1975 (Butynski and Mwangi 1994).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Wahungu et al. (2005) found that the abundance of the mangabey was highly correlated with the spatial characteristics of the forests. This species is restricted to riverine gallery forests and adjacent patches of bush (the 1974 census found animals in 27 of the forest patches (50%)). It is a semi-terrestrial species that may be found in groups of 13 to 36 individuals, sometimes combining to form aggregations of 50 to 60 animals. In 1974, 86 groups were recorded (Butynski and Mwangi 1994).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by deforestation for agricultural land and timber, burning of adjacent grasslands preventing forest regeneration, overgrazing of forest understory by livestock, and changes to the flow of the Tana River and water table by damming and irrigation projects. Wahungu et al. (2005) estimates 35% of forests within the colobus’ geographical range was lost between 1979 and 2000. Animals may be persecuted for crop-raiding. There is no evidence of hunting for meat. There is a proposal to plant oil palm plantations, but it is not clear where as yet. The proposed Tana Integrated Sugar Project in Tana River and Lamu Districts threatens more than 200 km² of semi-natural habitat in the area.|
This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES and on Class A of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. The Tana River Primate National Reserve (TRPN) holds about 56% of the mangabey groups. Of the 48% of mangabey groups outside of TRPN 10% of the groups live in forests under the management of the Tana Delta Irrigation Project while the remainder are on Trust/Government land.
A priority action is the re-establishment of the Mchelelo Research Station in the Tana River Primate National Reserve.
|Citation:||Butynski, T.M., Struhsaker, T., Kingdon, J. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Cercocebus galeritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4200A10615270.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|