Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercocebus galeritus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercocebus galeritus
Species Authority: Peters, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Tana River Crested Mangabey, Tana River Mangabey
French Mangabey À Crête, Mangabey De La Tana
Spanish Mangabey Crestado Ventriblanco
Synonym(s):
Cercocebus galeritus Peters, 1879 subspecies galeritus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M., Struhsaker, T., Kingdon, J. & De Jong, Y.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered given the small population size (ca. 1,200 individuals) and the fact that all the animals occur in a single subpopulation. This taxon needs to be closely monitored given the insecurity of the area and potential future threats which could very quickly move it into the Critically Endangered category.
History:
2000 Critically Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to 27 patches of gallery forests along the lower part of the River Tana in Kenya from 20-40 m asl. It has an extent of occurrence of 60 km along the riverside, from Nkanjonja to Hewani. The area of occupancy is considerably smaller (Butynski and Mwangi 1994). Broadly sympatric with Procolobus rufomitratus rufomitratus and Cercopithecus mitis albotorquatus; narrowly sympatric on the forest edges with Papio cynocephalus ibeanus and Cercopithecus pygerythrus (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Kenya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its small range. In 1994, the global population was estimated to number 1,000 to 1,200 individuals. The population appears to be somewhat below the 1975 estimate of 1,200 to 1,600 individuals. The population has declined by roughly 10-30% since 1975 (Butynski and Mwangi 1994).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Wahungu et al. (2005) found that the abundance of the mangabey was highly correlated with the spatial characteristics of the forests. This species is restricted to riverine gallery forests and adjacent patches of bush (the 1974 census found animals in 27 of the forest patches (50%)). It is a semi-terrestrial species that may be found in groups of 13 to 36 individuals, sometimes combining to form aggregations of 50 to 60 animals. In 1974, 86 groups were recorded (Butynski and Mwangi 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation for agricultural land and timber, burning of adjacent grasslands preventing forest regeneration, overgrazing of forest understory by livestock, and changes to the flow of the Tana River and water table by damming and irrigation projects. Wahungu et al. (2005) estimates 35% of forests within the colobus’ geographical range was lost between 1979 and 2000. Animals may be persecuted for crop-raiding. There is no evidence of hunting for meat. There is a proposal to plant oil palm plantations, but it is not clear where as yet. The proposed Tana Integrated Sugar Project in Tana River and Lamu Districts threatens more than 200 km² of semi-natural habitat in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES and on Class A of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. The Tana River Primate National Reserve (TRPN) holds about 56% of the mangabey groups. Of the 48% of mangabey groups outside of TRPN 10% of the groups live in forests under the management of the Tana Delta Irrigation Project while the remainder are on Trust/Government land.

A priority action is the re-establishment of the Mchelelo Research Station in the Tana River Primate National Reserve.

Citation: Butynski, T.M., Struhsaker, T., Kingdon, J. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Cercocebus galeritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided