Macrozamia concinna 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Macrozamia concinna
Species Authority: D.L.Jones
Common Name(s):
English Nundle Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Boösenberg, J.D.
Regarded as Least Concern due to occurrence of relatively large subpopulations across its range and the threat of fire is not a major concern, hence is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread but sporadic, occurring through the New South Wales upper Hunter Valley and extending north to the hills around the Liverpool Plains of Australia. The type locality is in the valley below the Hanging Rock lookout, about 6km from Nundle. Other subpopulations are known from the Bushy Hill range, east of Scone; at Omaleah Cliffs in the Warunga Flora Reserve; on a farm south of Blackwell and on Mount Terrible near Currabubula. Recorded from 800 up to 1,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1000-2500
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species forms colonies on ridges, slopes and escarpments in short to tall forest with sparse to relatively dense under-storey. Plants are usually found on steeply sloping terrain in dry sclerophyll woodland on gravelly to stony loam substrates.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 60

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The sclerophyll forests are subject to occasional fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the Wingen Maid Nature Reserve and in the Towarri National Park. There are also occurrences in several State Forests.

Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Macrozamia concinna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41998A10601552. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided