Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidozamia hopei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES ZAMIACEAE

Scientific Name: Lepidozamia hopei
Species Authority: (W.Hill) Regel
Synonym(s):
Macrozamia hopei C. Moore

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
This species is regarded as Least Concern due to the occurrence of several large and stable populations.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found northeastern Queensland, Australia. From Rockingham Bay in the south to the Bloomfield River in the north. Occurs from sea level up to 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The estimated population size is more than 10,000 plants in the wild and the decline in the populations at present, is considered to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The plants are found to be scattered in rugged country, often in or near rainforest and sometimes in wet eucalypt forest. Plants are found on level sites near streams and also on steep drier slopes. The climate is distinctly tropical.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in National Parks and are found in Australia's Wet Tropics of Queensland World Heritage Area.

Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Lepidozamia hopei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided