Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrozamia flexuosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES ZAMIACEAE

Scientific Name: Macrozamia flexuosa
Species Authority: C.Moore
Synonym(s):
Macrozamia pauli-guilielmi W.Hill & F.Muell. subspecies flexuosa (C.Moore) L.A.S.Johnson

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Classified as Endangered based on ongoing decline that is estimated to exceed 50% over three generations. Would qualify at least as Vulnerable under criterion C1 based on overall population size and continuing decline.
History:
2003 Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occur in New South Wales, Australia. Subpopulations are found on the southern part of the North Coast and extreme northern Central Coast, from Buladelah to Lake Macquarie.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number between 2,500 and 10,000 mature individuals and declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in a range of habitats, including coastal cliffs, open sclerophyll forest and gullies, sometimes in quite shady situations. Soils are mainly shallow clay loams.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by over-collecting and land clearance, which may be a cause for concern in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the Wallaroo and Karua Nature reserves and also in the Lake Macquarie State Conservation Area and in the Werakata National Park.

Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Macrozamia flexuosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided