|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos schmitzii|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Donaldson, J.S. & Hilton-Taylor, C.|
Originally listed as Near Threatened, but the available data supports a listing of Vulnerable in terms of overall population numbers and evidence of ongoing decline (at least 10% over three generations, capped to 100 years from now).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
E. schmitzii occurs in the Democratic Republic of the Congo on the extreme south of the Kundelungu plateau in the Shaba province and in Zambia along the Muchinga escarpment in the Luapula and Northern provinces. The distribution broadly follows the catchment of the Luapula River. Occurs at elevations from 1.000 to 1,400 m.
Plants described by Ian Turner, Jean-Pierre Sclavo and Francios Malaisse in 2006 as E. flavistrobilus are know considered a synonym of E. schmitzii. These plants occur at a single locality in the North Western province of Zambia, to the east of Solwezi. Approximate elevation is 1,300 m. The extent of occurrence of that subpopulation is about 30 km².
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
|Number of Locations:||6|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It was originally thought to be a very restricted species in Zambia, where there were several reports of only one plant, but since they have been found in larger numbers across quite a wide range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species grows in sandy quartzitic soils in Miombo woodlands. The plants form numerous basal suckers.|
|Generation Length (years):||500|
|Major Threat(s):||E. schmitzii is threatened due to over-collecting for ornamental purposes and as a result of habitat loss caused by bush clearing for agricultural purposes. Too frequent fires may have also driven this cycad's pollinator to extinction.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Populations occur in the buffer area of the North Luangwa Reserve.|
|Citation:||Bösenberg, J.D. 2010. Encephalartos schmitzii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41938A10605458. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|