Encephalartos woodii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos woodii
Species Authority: Sander
Common Name(s):
English Wood's Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & B’senberg, J.D.
Originally described from a single male plant with multiple stems. No other plants were ever found. Some of the original stems were killed through bark harvesting and the last wild plants had been transferred to botanic gardens by 1916.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Extinct in the Wild (EW)
1998 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is only known from male plants collected in Ngoye Forest, in northern KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct in the wild.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Extinct in the wild.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The last remaining stems were all deliberately removed from the wild in 1916.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. The species is grown in a number of botanical gardens. The area it came from is now a protected area.

Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos woodii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41881A10566412. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided