Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Orectolobiformes Orectolobidae

Scientific Name: Sutorectus tentaculatus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Cobbler Wobbegong, Cobbler Carpet Shark
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Orectolobus tentaculatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Simpfendorfer, C.A. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Sutorectus tentaculatus is a common southwestern Australian endemic species occurring in inshore waters around rocky reefs and in weedy areas. It is caught occasionally by demersal gillnet fishers throughout its range in Western Australia, but is normally discarded alive. It is also taken by recreational anglers fishing around reefs for teleost species. At present there appears to have been no significant impact on the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs from the Abrolhos Islands in Western Australia to Adelaide in South Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (South Australia, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on subpopulations, but it appears to be most common in southwestern Western Australia.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in rocky reef and weedy areas on the continental shelf. Little is known of its ecology, but like other wobbegong sharks it is unlikely to move large distances, spending most of its time lying on the bottom. It is an ambush predator, and Chidlow (2003) reported that the stomach contents of 11 specimens all contained teleost prey.

A small species growing to less than a meter in length (92 cm), with males maturing about 65 cm. Ovoviviparous development, with young born at about 22 cm. Chidlow (2003) reported only one pregnant female which contained 12 developing embryos with a sex ratio strongly biased towards males.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Occasionally caught in demersal gillnets throughout its range in Western Australia. However, its small size makes it of limited commercial value and it is normally discarded alive. It is not been recorded in the catches from demersal gillnets or trawls in South Australia (T. Walker, MAFRI, pers. comm). Recreational anglers in south-western Western Australia occasionally catch this species when fishing for teleosts around rocky reefs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The gillnet fisheries in which it is caught are managed, but there are no conservation measures specifically aimed at this species.

Citation: Simpfendorfer, C.A. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003). 2003. Sutorectus tentaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41864A10564458. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided