Map_thumbnail_large_font

Squalus melanurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES SQUALIDAE

Scientific Name: Squalus melanurus
Species Authority: Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Blacktailed Spurdog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fowler, S.L. & Séret, B. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Simpfendorfer, C., Francis, M., Fowler, S. & Musick, J.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is common all around New Caledonia, off the Loyalty Islands, the Chesterfield archipelago, on the Norfolk Ridge and off Vanuatu. It has been reported from a wide depth range (34 to 480 m) and there is very limited occurrence of deepsea fisheries within much of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Common all around New Caledonia, also found off the Loyalty Islands, the Chesterfield archipelago, on the Norfolk Ridge and off Vanuatu.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population size.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs on upper insular slopes from 34 to 480 m, where it feeds on a variety of deepwater fishes, also on shrimps and molluscs. A small shark (maximum size approximately 80 cm) that bears live young (at least three pups per litter). Biology poorly known. It is probably, like better-known members of the genus, slow to reach maturity and having a low intrinsic rate of population increase and resilience to fisheries (this is particularly the case for deepwater species).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not targeted by deepwater fisheries, but may be taken as bycatch, although deep-sea fisheries are very limited in New Caledonia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Fowler, S.L. & Séret, B. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Squalus melanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided