Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scymnodalatias albicauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES SOMNIOSIDAE

Scientific Name: Scymnodalatias albicauda
Species Authority: Taniuchi & Garrick,1986
Common Name(s):
English Whitetail Dogfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Duffy, C. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species appears to be widespread in the Southern Ocean but is known from very few specimens. It is naturally rare and there is insufficient information on its biology, distribution and exploitation to assess it beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Apparently circumglobal in the Southern Ocean.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Tasmania, Western Australia); New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Depth range: 150 to 500 m. Upper slope (Pukaki Rise, New Zealand), possibly mesopelagic. Reaches at least 111 cm total length (TL). Size at maturity is unknown. The smallest mature female reported was 74 cm TL. This species appears to be highly fecund (litter size more than 59) however, the gestation period and pupping interval is unknown. Size at birth, age and growth, and diet are unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Infrequently taken in deepwater trawl and tuna longline fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Duffy, C. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Scymnodalatias albicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided