Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrolagus novaezealandiae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CHIMAERIFORMES CHIMAERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrolagus novaezealandiae
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Dark Ghost Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Hydrolagus novaezealandiae is an endemic species with a widespread distribution throughout New Zealand, though uncommon around North Island, Challenger Plateau and Campbell Plateau. Productivity unknown but may be low. Caught commercially by bottom trawlers (ca 2,000 tonnes per year), but managed by ITQs. Biomass indices are variable, but possibly increasing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread throughout New Zealand, though uncommon around North Island, Challenger Plateau and Campbell Plateau. Depth range 32 to approximately 800 m; most abundant in 150 to 500 m.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Trawl survey biomass indices (1992 to 2000) from Chatham Rise in 200 to 800 m depth range are variable, but possibly increasing
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits outer continental shelf and upper continental slope over soft sediments. Feeds on benthic invertebrates. Dark ghost sharks lay eggs in hard cases, depositing them in pairs on the seabed. Males mature at 52 cm caudal length (CL) (snout to posterior end of upper caudal fin) and females at 62 cm CL. Maximum length is about 80 cm CL.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large commercial catch of around 2,000 tonnes per year in bottom trawl fishery. Trawl survey biomass indices (1992 to 2000) from Chatham Rise in 200 to 800 m depth range are variable, but possibly increasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Managed under ITQs since 1998.

Citation: Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Hydrolagus novaezealandiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided