Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heptranchias perlo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES HEXANCHIFORMES HEXANCHIDAE

Scientific Name: Heptranchias perlo
Species Authority: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English One-finned Shark, Perlon Shark, Sevengill Cow Shark, Sharpnose Sevengill Shark, Sharpsnouted Sevengill, Slender Sevengill
Synonym(s):
Heptranchias dakini Whitley, 1931

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Paul, L. & Fowler, S. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A wide ranging, but relatively uncommon species where it occurs. Its centers of abundance may be at outer shelf, slope, and oceanic seamounts where commercial fisheries for other target species are likely to develop. It is likely to have a low intrinsic rate of increase, and poor resilience to depletion. This species is of minor commercial importance, but bycatch in bottom trawl and longline fisheries may have caused population declines where deepwater fisheries have been underway for several decades. Increased deepwater fishing effort in many regions is likely to affect populations in the future. The species is assessed as Near Threatened due to concern that it may meet the Vulnerable A2d+A3d+4d criteria.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Wide-ranging in all tropical and temperate seas except Eastern North Pacific. Usually regarded as dispersed, reported as aggregated or common in a few areas. Usually captured in 300 to 600 m, but occasionally taken in shallow water, and at depths to 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Argentina; Australia; Benin; Brazil; Cameroon; Chile; China; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India; Indonesia; Italy; Japan; Liberia; Libya; Mauritania; Mexico (Campeche, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Morocco; Mozambique; New Zealand; Nigeria; Senegal; Seychelles (Aldabra); Sierra Leone; South Africa; Spain; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas); Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population/subpopulation information anywhere.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Marine, demersal to semi-pelagic, probably ranging well into midwater, on the upper continental slope, most commonly taken in 300 to 600 m, sometimes deeper, recorded to 1,000 m. Possibly aggregated near seamounts. Occasionally reports from shallow water are possible misidentifications. Undoubtedly an agile, voracious predator on pelagic fishes, squids, and crustaceans. Maximum size approximately 140 cm. Matures 75 to 85 cm (males), 90 to 105 (Females). Ovoviviparous, number of young 6 to 20 in a litter, size at birth 25 cm. May breed year-round, but gestation time and reproductive periodicity unknown. Otherwise virtually no information on biology, intrinsic rate of increase etc.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used for human consumption and presumably for fishmeal. Said to be good eating. Occasionally kept in captivity in Japan. Aggressive when captured, and even if not retained is likely to be killed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A bycatch in some deepwater fisheries. Caught in small to moderate numbers as a bycatch of fisheries utilizing bottom or midwater trawls or as part of deepwater fisheries using bottom longlines to catch sharks or tilefish (Gulf of Mexico), but of minor commercial importance. Used for human consumption and presumably for fishmeal. Said to be good eating. Occasionally kept in captivity in Japan. Aggressive when captured, and even if not retained is likely to be killed.

Population status uncertain, but it is suspected that declines may have occurred in places where deepwater demersal trawl fisheries for shrimp and bony fishes have been operational over the past few decades (such as southern Mozambique). This shark is wide-ranging but relatively uncommon in most places where it occurs, and is taken by a wide variety of demersal fisheries. There are no data available on current and past catches, and species-specific catch data are needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in effect or proposed.

Citation: Paul, L. & Fowler, S. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Heptranchias perlo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided