Hemiscyllium trispeculare 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Orectolobiformes Hemiscylliidae

Scientific Name: Hemiscyllium trispeculare
Species Authority: Richardson, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Carpetshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-19
Assessor(s): Heupel, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L., Bigman, J.S. & Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M., Walls, R.H.L., Simpfendorfer, C. & Chin, A.
The Speckled Carpetshark (Hemiscyllium trispeculare) is a small species (up to 79 cm total length), widely dispersed across Australia and possibly into Indonesia with a primary habitat of shallow inshore waters and coral reefs. Marine parks protect areas of critical habitat in Australia where it is likely abundant on some reefs. There are no identifiable important fishing pressures on the species in Australia, although a small aquarium trade may target it. Effects of exploitation in Indonesia are unknown, but this species might be affected by destructive fishing practices and habitat loss if it occurs there. Owing to its wide range and the lack of major threats at present, the Speckled Carpetshark is not at risk of extinction globally, although its occurrence and status in Indonesia requires confirmation. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Speckled Carpetshark is present on the northern coast of Australia from northern Queensland (Rockhampton) to northern Western Australia (Ningaloo) (Last and Stevens 2009, Allen et al. 2013). Its occurrence in Indonesia requires confirmation (Last and Stevens 2009, Ebert et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the population size and no scientific data are currently available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species resides in shallow tropical waters along the coast and on coral reefs. Individuals are commonly observed under coral structures. The Speckled Carpetshark reaches a maximum size of 79 cm total length (TL) and is oviparous. Males reach sexual maturity at approximately 53 cm TL (Last and Stevens 2009). Little else is known about the biology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is potentially taken in small numbers for use in the commercial aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Collection for the aquarium trade and bycatch from fishing activities in Australian waters place only minimal pressure on this species. Capture as bycatch in fisheries is likely low given its coral reef habitat. Effects of exploitation in Indonesia are unknown, but this species might be affected by destructive fishing practices and habitat loss if it occurs there.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place for this species at present. The Speckled Carpetshark is protected in parts of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park, Queensland and Ningaloo Marine Park, Western Australia.

Citation: Heupel, M.R. 2015. Hemiscyllium trispeculare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41820A68625409. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided