Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus pseudosqualiolus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Etmopterus pseudosqualiolus
Species Authority: Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002
Common Name(s):
English False Pygmy Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fowler, S.L. & Séret, B. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Musick, J.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This small lantern shark has been recorded from only a small area and relatively narrow depth band on oceanic ridges near New Caledonia. There is very limited deepwater fishing within its range, the species is not targeted but discarded if occasionally caught on the unsuitable large hooks of commercial gear. There is no reason to suspect a decline in range, habitat quality or number of individuals. It may also prove not to be restricted to such a small area if additional survey are undertaken.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Currently known only from oceanic ridges near New Caledonia (Norfolk and Lord Howe Ridges), but could be wider-ranging and possibly semi-oceanic.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Known from only a few specimens, caught on the bottom at 1,043 to 1,102 m on oceanic ridges. Morphology suggests that it may be wider ranging. Biology is unknown. All specimens taken were 40 to 45 cm in length, all males mature.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deepwater fisheries are very uncommon around New Caledonia. This species is not targeted, discarded if caught, and unlikely to be caught frequently on large commercial fishing hooks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Fowler, S.L. & Séret, B. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Etmopterus pseudosqualiolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided