Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinorhinus cookei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ECHINORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Echinorhinus cookei
Species Authority: Pietschmann, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Prickly Shark, Spinous Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Paul, L. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare deepwater shark, known only from the Pacific Ocean. It may be present and more widely dispersed at greater depths than are presently fished, but this is only speculative. It appears to be vulnerable to deepwater trawling and line fishing and, as these fishing activities increase, there is potential for ongoing reduction of what may be a small fragmented population with low resilience to fisheries.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tropical and temperate waters of the Pacific Ocean, in depths from 10 m to over 400 m (possibly to over 1,500 m). Apparently absent from the Atlantic and Indian Oceans. In Australia, known only from VIC (Last and Stevens 1994) together with a recent record off North Queensland (Mike Cappo, AIMS, pers. comm. May 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland, Victoria); New Zealand; Palau; Peru; Taiwan, Province of China; United States (California, Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on subpopulations, or on the size of any population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Marine, demersal, on the upper and middle continental slope, 10 to 400 m, possibly to 1,500 m. The shallow records are from submarine canyons, in particular Monterey Canyon (California), where there is a notable - and possibly unique - localised abundance. Considered a sluggish shark, but probably capable of swift rushes to capture prey (fishes, crustaceans). Born 40 to 45 cm. Mature 180 to 200 cm (males), 250 to 300 cm (females). Maximum ~400 cm. Ovoviviparous, up to 114 pups per litter have been recorded. Gestation period and reproductive cycle unknown. Life history generally very poorly known.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A bycatch in some deepwater line and trawl fisheries, which will continue as these expand in geographic area and depth range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Paul, L. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Echinorhinus cookei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided