Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiloscyllium indicum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES ORECTOLOBIFORMES HEMISCYLLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Chiloscyllium indicum
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Catshark, Frog Shark, Nurse Shark, Ridgeback Catshark, Ridgebacked Bamboo Shark, Ridge Back Shark, Slender Bamboo Shark, Stone Shark, Time Teller Shark
French Requin-chabot Élégant
Spanish Bamboa Elegante

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Barratt, P., Cavanagh, R.D. & Kyne, P.M. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Chiloscyllium indicum is likely to be threatened by overfishing, destructive fishing practices and habitat modification, including the damage and destruction of coral reefs throughout much of its range. This species is regularly taken in inshore fisheries in India, Sri Lanka and Thailand where it is utilized for food. Virtually nothing is known of the biology of this small, sluggish, bottom dwelling shark. However, although common within parts of its range, it is assessed as Near Threatened, reflecting concern that it may meet the Vulnerable criteria due to the significant impact that considerable fishing pressure is likely having on this species in much of its range, and that will continue in future. There is a need for survey and appraisal of the status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Country distribution range is uncertain.
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Indonesia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available on population size or subpopulations, though it is known to be common within parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A common but little-known inshore sluggish bottom shark. It may possibly occur in fresh water in the lower reaches of the Perak River in peninsular Malaysia. Maximum total length (TL) is about 65 cm, with males maturing between 39 and 42 cm TL, and females at 43 cm TL. Chiloscyllium indicum is oviparous, and is inferred to feed mainly on invertebrates. Virtually nothing is known of the biology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Chiloscyllium indicum is of considerable interest to fisheries in some areas and is regularly taken in inshore fisheries in India, Sri Lanka and Thailand and utilized fresh for food. It is caught in demersal trawls, demersal gill nets and occasionally pelagic gill nets and is likely to be threatened by overfishing, destructive fishing practices and habitat modification, including the damage and destruction of coral reefs throughout much of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Barratt, P., Cavanagh, R.D. & Kyne, P.M. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Chiloscyllium indicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided