Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratophora tennentii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Ceratophora tennentii
Species Authority: Günther, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Leaf-nosed Lizard, Tennent's Leaf-nosed Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Ceratophora tennentii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4178A10537517. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided