Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephaloscyllium isabellum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephaloscyllium isabellum
Species Authority: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Carpet Shark, Draughtboard Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Endemic to New Zealand, from 0 to 673 m, mostly <400 m, soft substrates and rocky reefs. Commonly caught as bycatch in trawl and rock lobster fisheries, and probably also in some set net fisheries. Reported annual commercial catches were 74 to 540 tonnes between 1988 and 1991 when a shark liver fishery was operating, but catches declined rapidly when this industry stopped. Since then, reported catches have been less than five tonnes per year, and most sharks are probably discarded. They are very hardy and able to survive removal from the water for long periods, so survival of sharks returned to the sea is probably high. Widespread and common throughout its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Throughout mainland New Zealand, and the Stewart Is - Snares Is Shelf; Chatham Rise and Chatham Islands. Depth ranges from the shore to 673 m, but most are shallower than 400 m.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Trawled over open, soft substrates, and also found on rocky reefs. Nocturnally active; usually resting during the day. Feeds on fish, crustaceans, octopus and squid. Egg cases are laid in pairs and attached to objects by long spiral tendrils. Young hatch at about 16 cm total length (TL). Males mature at about 60 cm and females at 80 cm TL. Maximum length is reported to be larger than 150 cm, but individuals over 100 cm TL are rare. Females grow larger than males.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Frequently caught as bycatch in trawl and rock lobster fisheries. However there is no indication that these fisheries are impacting the population, though abundance data are lacking.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Cephaloscyllium isabellum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided