Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centroscyllium kamoharai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Centroscyllium kamoharai
Species Authority: Abe, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Bareskin Dogfish, Jelly Shark
French Aiguillat Lisse
Spanish Tollo Negro Liso

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fowler, S.L. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J., Simpfendorfer, C., Fowler, S. & Musick, J.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A little-known deepwater dogfish likely to be highly vulnerable to population depletion through fisheries bycatch because of its highly K-selected biology. Fairly broad but patchy occurrence through the Western Pacific, but records are sparse and the species is not abundant in bycatch in any deepwater fishery. The lack of data on extent of occurrence, population size, or any indicator of population trend is considered to warrant a Data Deficient assessment, despite concerns that bycatch has been occurring and will continue to occur in deepwater fisheries, possibly through most of the species' range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Fairly broadly distributed in deep water in western Pacific. Restricted to a depth range of 500 to 1,200 m with possibly only limited exchange between subpopulations.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population or subpopulation size, but apparently not abundant (records are infrequent).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat: on or near bottom on continental and insular slopes and seamounts, depth range 500 to 1,200 m. A little-known deepwater dogfish. Matures at 40 to 45 cm, maximum length 60 cm, litters of 3 to 22 pups, average 12. No seasonal reproductive cycle, no information on annual fecundity, gestation period, age at maturity or longevity. Like other deepwater dogfishes, this species likely has a very low resilience to depletion and a low intrinsic rate of population increase, hence highly vulnerable to bycatch in deepwater fisheries.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bycatch in deep trawl fisheries, but no data on catches and trends.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently in place for this species.

Citation: Fowler, S.L. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Centroscyllium kamoharai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided