Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Asymbolus vincenti 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Asymbolus vincenti
Species Authority: (Zietz, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Gulf Catshark
Synonym(s):
Scyllium vincenti Zietz, 1908
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 May 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 May 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-07
Assessor(s): Smyth, W., Simpfendorfer, C. & Heupel, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L., Bigman, J.S. & Kyne, P.M.
Contributor(s): Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M., Walls, R.H.L., Simpfendorfer, C. & Chin, A.
Justification:
The Gulf Catshark (Asymbolus vincenti) is widely distributed across southern Australia. It appears to be most common in the Great Australian Bight, where demersal trawl effort is generally low across a large portion of its range. In the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery it is an infrequent bycatch, and always discarded. This species is assessed as Least Concern due to its wide range and limited fisheries interactions.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2003 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Gulf Catshark is distributed along the southern coast of Australia from Bass Strait, Victoria to Cape Leeuwin, Western Australia, including northern and western Tasmania (Last and Stevens 2009). Records from New South Wales require confirmation (Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Present - origin uncertain:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):220
Upper depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species appears to be most common in the Great Australian Bight (Last and Stevens 2009). Nothing is known of the population size or trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This catshark has been reported from depths of 130–220 m in the Great Australian Bight, and mostly at depths less than 100 m off western Tasmania and Bass Strait; associated with seagrass beds near the coast in Bass Strait (Last and Stevens 2009). This species reaches at least 56 cm total length (TL) with males mature at 38 cm TL (Last and Stevens 2009). It is oviparous, otherwise the biology of this species is almost entirely unknown.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not likely to be utilized due to its small size; it is discarded when caught in the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery (Walker and Gason 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This catshark is a discarded bycatch in the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery in southern Australia at a low rate, mostly in the Great Australian Bight Trawl Sector; annual bycatch was estimated at 632 kg from 2000–2006 (Walker and Gason 2007). The fishery has decreased in fishing effort and number of operating vessels in recent years, and fishing effort is generally low across a large portion of the core (Great Australian Bight) distribution of the species (Georgeson et al. 2015, Moore and Curtotti 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently no conservation measures are in place for this species. It potentially occurs in the South-west Commonwealth Marine Reserves Network, however, the management plans for the network have not yet been implemented (as of February 2016).

Citation: Smyth, W., Simpfendorfer, C. & Heupel, M.R. 2016. Asymbolus vincenti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41727A68609873. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided