Map_thumbnail_large_font

Asymbolus parvus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Asymbolus parvus
Species Authority: Compagno, Stevens & Last, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Catshark
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 May 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 May 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-07
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Heupel, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Contributor(s): Smyth, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M., Walls, R.H.L., Simpfendorfer, C. & Chin, A.
Justification:
The Dwarf Catshark (Asymbolus parvus) occurs off northwestern Australia on the outer continental shelf and upper slope at depths of 160–360 m. Its very small size (to at least 40 cm total length) means that it is unlikely to be significantly affected by the trawl fisheries in the area and is probably discarded when caught due to its size and low commercial value. Trawl fishing effort within its geographic and bathymetric range is generally low with some areas closed to trawling. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Dwarf Catshark occurs off northwestern Australia between Shark Bay and the Buccaneer Archipelago off the coast of Western Australia (Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):360
Upper depth limit (metres):160
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No scientific data are currently available concerning the population size or trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This catshark is found at depths of 160–360 m and is most commonly found on the outer continental shelf (Last and Stevens 2009). It grows to at least 40 cm total length (TL), with males mature at 28 cm TL (Last and Stevens 2009). Its biology is very poorly-known.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is unlikely to be utilized given its small size.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be caught infrequently as bycatch in commercial fisheries, in particular the Western Australian-managed Pilbara Fish Trawl Fishery (Fletcher and Santoro 2015) and the Commonwealth-managed North West Slope Trawl Fishery and the Western Deepwater Trawl Fishery (Chambers and Bath 2015a, 2015b). However, fishing effort within it geographic and bathymetric range is very low, particularly in the Commonwealth-managed fisheries (Chambers and Bath 2015a, 2015b).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species. Considerable areas of Western Australia's North Coast Bioregion are permanently closed to all trawling through spatial management arrangements, and there have been reductions in effort quota in the Pilbara Fish Trawl Fishery since 2009 (Fletcher and Santoro 2015). The species may occur within the North-west Commonwealth Marine Reserve Network, however the management plans for the network have not yet been implemented (as of February 2016).

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Heupel, M.R. 2016. Asymbolus parvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41724A68609648. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided