Map_thumbnail_large_font

Genetta victoriae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Viverridae

Scientific Name: Genetta victoriae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Giant Genet
French Genette géante

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P., Dinets, V. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because the species has a relatively wide distribution, is present in a region of mostly intact habitat, and appears to be common. It may be undergoing localised declines in some regions because of hunting and deforestation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nearly endemic to DR Congo, where confined to an area between the Congo, Lualaba and Oubangui Rivers (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). However, in 2005 one individual has been photographed for the first time in the wild, in Nyungwe N. P., Rwanda (Dinets 2011). The status of this species in Uganda is unclear: Bere (1962) mentioned its presence from the Semliki Forest, and skins of genet kittens from the Bwamba Forest in the Toro District of Uganda, an eastern extension of the Semliki Forest, seemed to represent this species (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). Kingdon (1977) observed a specimen along a forest road in western Uganda. Gaubert et al. (2006) provided museum records that expand the range 500 km south, on the left bank of the Congo R. Recorded to 1,800 m a.s.l.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Quite abundant in some areas but absent from other areas where suitable habitat exists; for example, they are rare in the area between the Uma and Enano Rivers, east of Kisangani, and fairly common between Kisangani and Buta, and between the Aruwimi and Lindi Rivers (Schreiber et al. 1989).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in lowland and medium-altitude rainforests (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). Two specimens identified as this species by Gaubert et al. (2006) from Kakanga and Mukulu, in southern DR Congo, apparently were collected in deciduous forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: They are hunted as bushmeat (Colyn et al. 1987) and skins are used to make hats and other ceremonial objects (Carpaneto and Germi 1989).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Believed to be facing no major threats, although the impact of bushmeat hunting is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are records from the Ituri Forest and Okapi Faunal Reserve, and it probably occurs in several other protected areas in its range (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). Nyungwe N. P. (Rwanda) currently offers better protection than any protected areas in DR Congo (Hart and Hall 1996, Plumptre et al. 2002).

Citation: Gaubert, P., Dinets, V. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Genetta victoriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41703A45219531. . Downloaded on 24 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided