Genetta thierryi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Viverridae

Scientific Name: Genetta thierryi
Species Authority: Matschie, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Hausa Genet
French Genette de Villiers

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Dunham, A.
Hausa Genet is listed as Least Concern because the species has a relatively wide distribution range in West Africa, occurs in a variety of habitats, and is not believed to be declining at a rate fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat. However, with the availability of further information, specifically on the adaptability of this species to disturbed habitats, and given the impact of hunting, this species may require reassessment.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hausa Genet is endemic to Africa, where it is sparsely distributed from Gambia and Guinea-Bissau to Cameroon. The easterly limit of its distribution requires clarification (Gaubert and Dunham 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare, but possibly common in some areas (Gaubert and Dunham 2013). Hoppe-Dominik (1990) stated that the species was widespread throughout its range, but provided no evidence.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This genet inhabits moist and dry savannas with open woodlands. However, individuals have been collected and sighted also in moist woodlands (Guinea-Bissau), rainforest (Sierra Leone, Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire) and dry wooded steppes (Senegal; Gaubert and Dunham 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted and used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. However, it has been reported from bushmeat markets throughout its range, and the possible impact of this is unknown. In the past, there has also been some international traffic for their skins or as pets, although there is no record of this species (or any other genet) in commercial trade reported to CITES for the period 1995–2005 (Gaubert and Dunham 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in several protected areas across its range.

Citation: Gaubert, P. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Genetta thierryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41701A45219325. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided