Map_thumbnail_large_font

Civettictis civetta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA VIVERRIDAE

Scientific Name: Civettictis civetta
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English African Civet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ray, J., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution range, is present in a variety of habitats, is relatively common across its range, and present in numerous protected areas. It may be undergoing some localized declines due to hunting and might be rendered more vulnerable in areas where preferred bushmeat becomes scarce.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely distributed in Africa from Senegal and Mauritania to southern Sudan, Ethiopia, Djibouti, and southern Somalia southwards in all countries to north-eastern Namibia, north and east Botswana, and north-eastern South Africa (Ray in press). Present on Zanzibar I. (Pakenham 1984). Recorded to altitudes of 5,000 m asl on Mt Kilimanjaro (Moreau 1944).Widely distributed in Africa from Senegal and Mauritania to southern Sudan, Ethiopia, Djibouti, and southern Somalia southwards in all countries to north-eastern Namibia, north and east Botswana, and north-eastern South Africa (Ray in press). Present on Zanzibar I. (Pakenham 1984). Recorded to altitudes of 5,000 m asl on Mt Kilimanjaro (Moreau 1944).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Generally common. Based on track counts recorded along transects in a lowland forest in SW Gabon, density estimated at 1/km² (Prins and Reitsma 1989).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occupy a wide variety of habitats including secondary forest, woodland, and bush habitats, as well as aquatic environments. They are generally absent from arid regions, with the exception of riverine systems therein. They are apparently uncommon in mature interior forest habitats, but will infiltrate deep forest via logging roads, and in the forests of West and Central Africa, they thrive in degraded and deforested areas, and are regularly encountered near villages (Ray in press). Omnivorous and opportunistic foragers.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. However, they are commonly found for sale as bushmeat, and are one of the most abundant mammals found in bushmeat markets in SE Nigeria, where they are utilized for both food and skin (Angelici et al. 1999). They are frequently found trapped for meat in other countries, including Sierra Leone, DR Congo, Central African Republic, Congo Republic, and Cameroon (Ray in press). African Civets are economically important due to their perennial secretion, which was exploited for many centuries as a fixing agent for perfumes. Even though synthetic alternatives have been available for more than 60 years, civetone remains an important export commodity in several countries, such as Ethiopia, and to a lesser extant, Niger and Senegal (Ray 1995, in press, Ray et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: They are present in numerous protected areas across their range. The population of Botswana is listed on CITES Appendix III.

Citation: Ray, J., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Civettictis civetta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided