Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Procyon cancrivorus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Procyonidae

Scientific Name: Procyon cancrivorus
Species Authority: (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1798)
Common Name(s):
English Crab-eating Raccoon
Spanish Mapache Lavador, Cangrejera, Mayuato

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Helgen, K. & González-Maya, J.F.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because although naturally rare in some areas of its range and seemingly limited in its adaptability to human activity, it has a wide distribution range and it is probably stable throughout South America where viable areas exist.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Crab-eating Raccoon is distributed from southern Costa Rica to northern Argentina (east border of the Andes), on Trinidad, and possibly on a number of other Caribbean islands. Within Costa Rica and immediately east of the border (i.e. Panama), it is sympatric with the Northern Raccoon P. lotor (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, de la Rosa and Nocke 2000). Reputed occurrence in northern Colombia is not confirmed because it is easily confused with P. lotor (González-Maya et al. 2011) but recent craniometric evidence suggest both species are present in the Caribbean region (Marín et al. 2012); neither external features nor recent records are provided. Recent records have expanded altitudinal range up to 2,350 (Marín et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Crab-eating Raccoon is naturally rare in some areas of its range and it does not seem as adaptable to human activity as is the Northern Raccoon, although it is probably stable throughout South America where viable areas exist. In the Paraguayan chaco, its density in secondary growth cattle land is estimated not to exceed 6.7 individuals/km² (Glatston 1994).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is nocturnal, active at ground level, and solitary. Its diet consists of molluscs, fish, crabs, insects, and amphibians (Emmons and Feer 1990). Very little is known about its ecology or behaviour, although limited information is available from captive studies (Eisenberg 1989). It is often believed to be limited to coastline and riverbank habitats, but it has also been recorded in non-aquatic habitats at certain times of the year. It is a species rarely seen deep in the rain forest, but it is found in llanos and evergreen forest and in Andean forests. In the zone of geographic overlap with the Northern Raccoon, the latter is found in mangrove swamps while the Crab-eating Raccoon is found along inland rivers (Emmons and Feer 1990).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For information on use and trade, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species have included overhunting for pelts, use for target practice, the pet trade, and, in some areas, habitat destruction. Coastal development projects and mangrove destruction contribute regionally to population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No official protection is given to Crab-eating Raccoon throughout most of its range (de la Rosa and Nocke 2000), however, its range does overlap with a number of protected areas.

Citation: Reid, F., Helgen, K. & González-Maya, J.F. 2016. Procyon cancrivorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41685A45216426. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided