Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Felidae

Scientific Name: Panthera tigris ssp. balica
Species Authority: Schwarz, 1912
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bali Tiger
Panthera sondaica Mazak & Groves, 2006 subspecies balica
Taxonomic Notes: The Bali Tiger likely became extinct in the 1940s (Seidensticker 1987). On the basis of skull morphology Mazak and Groves (2006) classified the Bali Tiger as a subspecies of the Javan Tiger (also extinct), which they consider a separate species Panthera sondaica. Traditionally the Bali Tiger is considered a subspecies of Tiger Panthera tigris (Nowell and Jackson 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jackson, P. & Nowell, K.
Reviewer(s): Nowell, K., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C., Breitenmoser, U. (Cat Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Tigers were last positively recorded from western Bali in the late 1930s. The Bali Barat National Park was established in 1941 in tiger habitat, but it is likely that Panthera tigris balica became extinct by the end of World War II or possibly as late as the early 1950s. The causes of extinction include hunting, and loss of forest habitat and prey base. There are no Bali Tigers in captivity (Seidensticker 1987)
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Extinct (EX)
1965 Very rare and believed to be decreasing in numbers

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Indonesia (Bali)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Jackson, P. & Nowell, K. 2008. Panthera tigris ssp. balica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41682A10510320. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided