Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Felidae

Scientific Name: Panthera tigris ssp. sondaica
Species Authority: Temminck, 1844
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Javan Tiger
Panthera sondaica (Temminck, 1844)
Taxonomic Notes: The Javan Tiger likely became extinct in the mid-1970s (Seidensticker 1987). On the basis of morphology Mazak and Groves (2006) classified the Javan Tiger as a distinct species, Panthera sondaica. Classically it is considered to be a subspecies of Tiger Panthera tigris (Nowell and Jackson 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jackson, P. & Nowell, K.
Reviewer(s): Nowell, K., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C., Breitenmoser, U. (Cat Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Tigers were last positively recorded from Java's Meru Betiri National Park in 1976, and likely disappeared from much of the rest of the island by the 1940s. The causes of extinction include hunting, and loss of forest habitat and prey base. There are no Javan Tigers in captivity (Seidensticker 1987).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Extinct (EX)
1965 Very rare and believed to be decreasing in numbers

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Jackson, P. & Nowell, K. 2008. Panthera tigris ssp. sondaica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41681A10509194. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided