Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poecilogale albinucha 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mustelidae

Scientific Name: Poecilogale albinucha (Gray, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English African Striped Weasel
French Poecilogale à nuque blanche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Stuart, C., Stuart, M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because although this species occurs at relatively low densities across its wide distribution range, it has been found to have a wide habitat tolerance, to face no known major threats, and to be present in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from southwestern Uganda and Kenya to the Western Cape in South Africa (Stuart and Stuart 1998, 2013). Because of its secretive nature it has probably been overlooked in many areas, especially in light of records from sites that were previously considered unsuitable (Stuart and Stuart 2013). It has been recorded from nearly sea level to 2,300 m asl in Malawi (Medland and Dudley 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Burundi; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Rwanda; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare to uncommon, with highest densities reached in moist higher rainfall grasslands (Stuart and Stuart 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is mainly found in savanna associations, although this species probably has a wide habitat tolerance and has been recorded from lowland rainforest, semi-desert grassland, fynbos and pine plantations (Larivière and Jennings 2009, Stuart and Stuart 2013). Road kills have been collected from areas of pastures and cultivated fields.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cunningham and Zondi (1991) regarded this species as one of the most-used animals in traditional medicine, and in parts of its range the skins are commonly used by traditional healers and sangomas as a good luck charm.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species but it is hunted for use in traditional medicines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas across its range, including Masai Mara N. R., Serengeti N. P., North Luangwa N. P., Hwange N. P., Kruger N. P. and the southwestern part of the Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park (Stuart and Stuart 1990).

Citation: Stuart, C., Stuart, M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Poecilogale albinucha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41662A45215258. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided