Ictonyx striatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mustelidae

Scientific Name: Ictonyx striatus
Species Authority: (Perry, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Zorilla, Striped Polecat, Striped Weasel
French Zorille commun

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Stuart, C., Stuart, M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is common across the wide distribution, present in numerous protected areas, and there are no major threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a wide distribution, ranging south of the Sahara from Mauritania and Senegal in the west to Sudan, southeastern Egypt, Ethiopia and Djibouti in the east and south to South Africa (Stuart and Stuart 2013). It occurs from sea level to more than 4,000 m asl on Mt Kenya (Young and Evans 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common, and easily overlooked as it is difficult to trap. Hendrichs (1972) estimated density at one individual per five to 10 km2 in East Africa.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species exhibits a wide habitat tolerance, being found in open grassland, savanna woodland, thornbush, rocky areas, forest and even desert (provided there is some scrub cover), but absent from the forests of the Congo basin and West Africa (Stuart and Stuart 2013). It occurs in agricultural areas, including, for example, exotic plantations in KwaZulu-Natal and pastoral areas of the Kenyan highlands (Stuart and Stuart 2013). It is carnivorous, with insects predominating in the diet.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. They are sometimes killed for preying on poultry, and in some areas may be undergoing local declines due to increasing rural human populations and predation by domestic dogs (Stuart and Stuart 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Stuart, C., Stuart, M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Ictonyx striatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41646A45212491. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided