Map_thumbnail_large_font

Herpestes naso 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Herpestes naso de Winton, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Mongoose
French Mangouste à long museau
Synonym(s):
<i>Xenogale</i> <i>naso</i> (J.A. Allen, 1919)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been included in the genus Xenogale, but is here retained under Herpestes in order to avoid paraphyly following Wozencraft (1993, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Ray, J., Bahaa-el-din, L., Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is relatively widespread in the Congo forest basin, abundant in some areas, and present in several protected areas. Although it may be declining in some areas due to habitat loss and bushmeat hunting, it is not declining at a rate that warrants listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs in western and central Africa, ranging from the Cross River in southeastern Nigeria east to Cameroon and Central African Republic and southward to Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Congo Republic and DR Congo (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). In 1994, a relic population was discovered in the Niger Delta, Nigeria, approximately 200 km west of the Cross River (Colyn and Van Rompaey 1994) and a specimen was recovered being sold as bushmeat in Ibeno, just west of the Cross River (Angelici et al. 1999). It has been collected from sea level to elevations of around 600–640 m asl (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):640
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Until recently, they were thought to be very rare, as reflected in the small number of museum specimens and general lack of study. In southwest Central African Republic, this is the most abundant small carnivore (Ray 1997, Ray and Sunquist 2001). However, in other areas, they are not as abundant as other forest carnivores (especially cusimanses Crossarchus spp.), and they are rare in the Niger Delta (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:They inhabit forested areas near swampy places or near streams and stream-beds (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). In the Dzanga-Sangha, Central African Republic, they prefer dense and tangled understorey in forest, avoiding the very open understories of the stands of mono-dominant Gilbertiodendron dewevrei forest (Ray 1995, 1997). In a recent set of surveys conducted throughout Gabon, this species was found across almost all habitat types, although rainforest—usually near watercourses and in areas with dense understorey—was a more common habitat (Bahaa-el-din et al. 2013). They are omnivorous.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: They are hunted for their meat. In Gabon, Bahaa-el-din et al. (2013) found that Long-nosed and Marsh Mongoose (Atilax paludinosus) were ten times more numerous in hunter catches than in market sales, which suggests that this species is primarily trapped for private consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are no major threats known to the species, numbers probably are declining as a result of forest fragmentation and forest loss by logging, mining, and slash and burn farming. They are also hunted for bushmeat (Bahaa-el-din et al. 2013, Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: They are known to be present in protected areas, such as Dzanga-Sangha N. P. (Central African Republic), Lopé N. P., Ivindo N. P., Loando N. P. (Gabon) and Cross River N. P. (Nigeria). In the latter country, they are also very probably present in Edumanom Forest Reserve. Nonetheless, given their dependency upon forested habitats, and localised declines because of habitat loss and hunting, there is clearly a need for continued population monitoring of this species.

Citation: Ray, J., Bahaa-el-din, L., Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Herpestes naso. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41615A45207915. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided