Map_thumbnail_large_font

Herpestes brachyurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA HERPESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Herpestes brachyurus
Species Authority: Gray, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Short-tailed Mongoose
Taxonomic Notes: There is no recent revision, but several subspecies have been proposed (see Corbet and Hill 1992, Van Rompaey 2000): H. b. rajah in Borneo, H. b. brachyurus in Peninsular Malaysia,H. b. sumatrius in Sumatra andH. b. parvus (H. palawanus) in the Philippines.Herpestes hosei from Borneo is treated as a separate species by Payne and Francis (1985) but is considered a synonym ofH. brachyurus by Corbet and Hill (1992) and Wozencraft (2005).Herpestes semitorquatus has been considered as a synonym ofH. brachyurus, but is now considered a valid species (see Van Rompaey 2000, Wozencraft 2005). A systematic study on these taxa is needed (Veronet al. in prep.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Widmann, P., Azlan J. & Hon, J.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It appears to be widespread and adaptable to different habitats but more survey work is needed as little is known about this species (especially in Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia). However further surveys on the population status and ecology of this species throughout the range are required (W. Duckworth and Widmann pers. comm.)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species current found in Peninsular Malaysia (Wells, 1989; Malaysia Carnivore Project, 2006), Borneo (Nozaki et al. 1994; Hon, pers comm.), Brunei (Belden et al. 2007) and Palawan (Heaney et al. 1998), Singapore, Brunei, and the Philippine Islands (Palawan, Busuanga and Calamian islands), (Medway, 1967; Corbet and Hill, 1992; Heaney et al., 1998; Van Rompaey 2000; Wozencraft, 2005). It is incorrectly listed as occurring in Viet Nam by Wozencraft (2005) (S. Roberton pers. comm.). A specimen in the AMNH from Trang, Thailand needs to be checked (Van Rompaey 2000). Payne et al. (1985) lists this species as occurring from sea level up to 1,500 m. Northern limit on the Malay peninsula is 4 to 5 degrees north (Wells 1989). The subspecies H. b. javanensis was described from a zoo specimen on Java, but there are no records from the island (Van Rompaey 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status is poorly known. In the Philippines, this species is restricted to Palawan where it is quite rare (Widmann pers. comm). This species is widespread, and probably common, though its current status is poorly known (Heaney et al. 1998). Medway (1967) found that it was not common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known on ecology of this species. It is found near rivers, in lowland primary and secondary forest and in plantations (Payne et al., 1985; Rabor, 1986; Heaney et al., 1998). Payne et al. (1985) list this species as occurring from sea level up to 1,500 m.

It is likely to be found near rivers in the Philippines (Rabor, 1986; Heaney et al., 1998). On Borneo, it occurs in lowland primary and secondary forest, as well as plantations and in gardens (Payne et al., 1985). In Sarawak, this species occurs in acacia plantations within mosaic or patchy forest or peat swamp forest. It is widespread in the hills and lowlands, but occuring up to 1,280 m elevation in the Kelabit uplands in Sarawak (Medway 1965, 1977). However, in Penisular Malaysia, all records have been from elevations of less than 100 m in primary or regenerating evergreen forest (Wells 1989). The species is currently being studied in Wildife Krau Reverve in Peninsular Malaysia in order to obtain more information on its ecology (Jennings et al, in prep.; Malaysia Carnivore Project, 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are unknown, though it is eaten in some parts of Sarawak and is locally considered a pest in agricultural areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected in all of Malaysia and Indonesia. Field surveys, ecological studies and assessments of any possible threats are urgently needed.

Citation: Widmann, P., Azlan J. & Hon, J. 2008. Herpestes brachyurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided