Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelusios castanoides ssp. intergularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Pelomedusidae

Scientific Name: Pelusios castanoides ssp. intergularis Bour, 1983
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Yellow-bellied Mud Turtle, Chestnut-bellied Mud Turtle, Seychelles Chestnut-bellied Mud Turtle, Yellow-bellied Mud Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c; B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Rhodin, A., Bour, R., Baard, E., Gibbons, W. & Iverson, J. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
The very restricted range of P. c. intergularis, along with fragmentation and ongoing decline, qualifies the taxon as Critically Endangered. Area of occupancy is estimated at only 0.1 km² (CR B2). The range is severely fragmented (CR B2a) and the taxon's habitat is declining in area, extent and quality as a result of pollution, drainage, and invasive plant species (CR B2b(ii,iii)). As a result of this habitat loss, area of occupancy has declined by at least 80%. Similar population declines are estimated based on this loss of area of occupancy over the last ten years (CR A2c).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:P. c. intergularis is endemic to islands in the Seychelles. It is found on Mahé, Cerf, Praslin, La Digue, Fregate and Silhouette islands. Extent of occurrence is estimated at 3,500 km², but area of occupancy is approximately 0.1 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 2002, the total population was estimated at less than 100 adults, distributed throughout six isolated populations. The subspecies lost 80% of its range through drainage in 1999. It is inferred that a similar level of population reduction has occurred as a result of this (Rhodin, pers. comm., Gerlach, pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The taxon is present in lowland rivers and marshes, with a preference for rivers. It feeds on invertebrates, fish, amphibians, fruit and plant material. Low levels of nematode infections have been recorded. Competition between males is required for successful breeding. Eggs laid December-January.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and deterioration caused by drainage, pollution (rubbish dumping, sewage and/or pesticide run-off) and marsh invasion by water lettuce. Loss of habitat through drainage resulted in a loss of 80% of the taxon's range in 1999. Further declines are likely. Predation is a possible cause of decline on some islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected under Seychelles law. Not present in reserves but in conservation managed areas on Fregate and Silhouette.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2003. Pelusios castanoides ssp. intergularis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41603A97385403. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided