Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelusios castanoides 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Pelomedusidae

Scientific Name: Pelusios castanoides
Species Authority: Hewitt, 1931
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Yellowbelly Mud Turtle
Synonym(s):
Pelusios nigricans ssp. castanoides Hewitt, 1931

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Seychelles; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Pelusios castanoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41601A97385203. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided