Map_thumbnail_large_font

Herpestes pulverulentus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Herpestes pulverulentus (Wagner, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Grey Mongoose, Small Grey Mongoose
French Mangouste grise du Cap
Synonym(s):
<i>Galerella</i> <i>pulverulenta</i> (Wagner, 1839)
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes included in the genus Galerella (e.g., Wozencraft 1993, 2005; Veron et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Do Linh San, E. & Cavallini, P.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is common and adaptable, with a catholic diet, there are no major threats, and it is present in a number of protected areas in its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to southern Africa, ranging throughout the Northern Cape (with one record from near the Botswana border), Western Cape and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa, with a marginal intrusion into southern Namibia, east to Lesotho and extreme western KwaZulu-Natal (Cavallini 2013). In 1990, an animal was trapped in Wakkerstroom, Mpumalanga, 200 km north of known records in KwaZulu-Natal and Lesotho (Bronner 1990). It is present from sea level around the Western Cape to 1,900 m asl in KwaZulu-Natal (Cavallini 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lesotho; Namibia; South Africa
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common. Densities of up to 10 individuals/kmhave been recorded in suitable habitat (Cavallini and Nel 1990a).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has a wide habitat tolerance, although it is essentially found in Karoo and karroid bushveld and sclerophyllous scrub (Cavallini 2013). They are often associated with refuge areas, such as dense bushes and rocky outcrops, and avoid open fields with short vegetation (Cavallini and Nel 1990a, 1995; Do Linh San and Somers unpublished data). Some radio-tracked individuals used riverine Combretum forests as nocturnal shelter—sleeping in hollow Combretum caffrum trees—and as foraging grounds during the day (Do Linh San and Somers unpublished data). They are sometimes seen close to human settlements, foraging in gardens and sleeping in attics (E. Do Linh San pers. obs. 2006). They have a catholic diet, though their primary food is generally small mammals or insects (Cavallini and Nel 1990b, Do Linh San et al. unpublished data).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas in its range, including the West Coast, Addo Elephant and Mountain Zebra National Parks, as well as the Great Fish River Reserve Complex.

Citation: Do Linh San, E. & Cavallini, P. 2015. Herpestes pulverulentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41600A45205999. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided