Bdeogale crassicauda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Bdeogale crassicauda
Species Authority: Peters, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Bushy-tailed Mongoose
French Mangouste à queue touffue
Taxonomic Notes: Following Taylor (2013) this assessment does not include the subspecies Bdeogale crassicauda omnivora (Sale and Taylor 1970, Wozencraft 1993, Wozencraft 2005), which is now considered a separate species, namely Sokoke Bushy-tailed Moongose (B. omnivora).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): White, P.A., Fischer, C., Hausser, Y., Foley, C. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
It is listed as Least Concern as this species has a relatively wide distribution in a variety of habitats, has proved to be quite common in areas where camera-trapping surveys have been conducted, there are no major obvious threats, and it is present in several protected areas across its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from eastern Zimbabwe and central Mozambique northwards through Malawi, eastern Zambia, southeastern DR Congo and Tanzania, to the Lukenya foothills of Kenya. There are outlying records from Mweru Wantipa in the north of Zambia, and from the Zimbabwean side of the middle Zambezi River near Lake Kariba (Taylor 2013). Presence is strongly suspected in Zambia’s Lower Zambezi NP (Bird and Mateke 2013), however it is noted that confirmation is required. It is present on Zanzibar (Pakenham 1984, Stuart and Stuart 1998, Goldman and Winther-Hansen 2003). It has been recorded from 230 m asl (Gilchrist et al. 2009) to 1,850 m asl (De Luca and Mpunga 2005). It has been reported from Yemen (Nader and Al-Safadi 1991), although Simmons (1995) stated that this record requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Lower elevation limit (metres): 230
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Most accounts of this species report it as uncommon, but recent camera-trapping studies in Zambia's North Luangwa Valley (White 2013) and in Tanzania (Udzungwa Mountains: De Luca and Mpunga 2005; northern Tanzania, including Arusha N. P. and Mahale Mountains N. P.: Pettorelli et al. 2010; Mlele Beekeeping Zone and Rukwa G. R.: Fischer et al. 2013) found this to be one of the most frequently recorded carnivores. It was also the most commonly camera-trapped animal in other parts of the Eastern Arc Mountains, including the Ulugurus and Ngurus (F. Rovero pers. comm. 2014).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from a variety of habitats, including Acacia woodlands in Mozambique, Brachystegia woodland in Zimbabwe, montane and bamboo forest in Tanzania’s Udzungwa Mountains, coral-rag thicket and groundwater forest in Zanzibar (Taylor 2013) and miombo woodlands in Zambia (White 2013). It has also been reported from mopane woodland and rocky outcrops (Skinner and Smithers 1990). It is omnivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is unknown whether Bushy-tailed Mongoose is used as bushmeat. In Tanzania, it does not seem to be used in traditional medicine, but might be trapped as a 'by-catch' in snares (Y. Hausser and C. Fischer pers. obs. 2008–2014).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): To our knowledge, there are no major threats to the species. However, miombo woodlands are heavily used for resource extraction by humans (Misana et al. 1996, Mapaure and Campbell 2002) and therefore local management plans might be required to ensure adequate habitat protection for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas across the range, including North Luangwa N. P. (Zambia), Selous G. R., Mahale Mountains N. P., Arusha N. P., Ngorongoro Conservation Area, Lake Manyara N. P., as well as Pare, Usambara (Amani N. R.), Ukaguru, Uluguru and Udzungwa Mtns (Tanzania). It has also been recorded on the Tanzanian coast at Pangani and Sadaani N. P. (Foley et al. 2014).

Citation: White, P.A., Fischer, C., Hausser, Y., Foley, C. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Bdeogale crassicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41591A45205143. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided