Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mico mauesi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CALLITRICHIDAE

Scientific Name: Mico mauesi
Species Authority: (R.A. Mittermeier, Schwarz & Ayres, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Maués Marmoset
Spanish Sagüi
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) marcai.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B., Silva Jr, J.S. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the range of this species is remote and not particularly small, the species is adaptable, and there are no major threats resulting in a significant population decline at present.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central Amazon, south of the Rio Amazonas. In the original description, the Maués Marmoset was known only from the immediate vicinity of the type locality, but local people informed that it occurred along the Rio Maués to the south of the type locality and to the west as far as the Paraná Urariá and Rio Abacaxis. Silva Jr. and Noronha (1995) reported a further locality: Santa Maria, on the right of the lower Rio Abacaxis, municipality of Nova Olinda do Norte, state of Amazonas (3º54'S, 58º46'W). They also obtained reports of M. mauesi occurring in the vicinity of the town of Abacaxis, right bank of the Rio Abacaxis (3º55'S, 58º45'W) a few kilometers downriver from Santa Maria. It was reported not to occur at São João on the left bank of the Rio Marimari, near its confluence with the Rio Abacaxis (3º57'S, 58º48'W), nor at two other localities on the west bank of the Rio Abacaxis. Silva Jr. and Noronha (1995) reported the occurrence of a bare-eared marmoset on the west bank of the Rio Abacaxis, which they later described (1998) as Callithrix saterei.

A recent survey has increased further still the range of M. mauesi, at the expense of M. humeralifer.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits dense tropical rain forest. Silva Jr. and Noronha (1995) observed M. mauesi in a secondary forest near a guaraná plantation.

Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.

Adults weigh 315 to 405 g (n=4), H&B 19.8-22.6 cm, T 34.1-37.6 cm (n=7) (Mittermeier et al. 1992; Ferrari 2008) .

No ecological-behavioural field studies have been carried out on this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no evidence of any current major threats to this species. They are not hunted, but may possibly be seen as pets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not recorded from any protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix mauesi).

Citation: Rylands, A.B., Silva Jr, J.S. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Mico mauesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided