Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mico manicorensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CALLITRICHIDAE

Scientific Name: Mico manicorensis
Species Authority: (M. van Roosmalen, T. van Roosmalen, R.A. Mittermeier & Rylands, 2000)
Common Name(s):
English Manicoré Marmoset
Spanish Sagüi
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) manicorensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although the range and threats to this species are not clearly understood, they are resilient in the face of anthropogenic disturbance (occurring in high densities in disturbed as opposed to undisturbed habitats), and there is no reason to believe they are undergoing a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Manicoré Marmoset is known from the west bank of the lower Rio Aripuanã from the mouth, west as far as the Rio Manicoré, south towards its headwaters. Despite the map provided by Van Roosmalen et al. (2000), it evidently does not reach the confluence with the Rio Roosevelt—the type locality of M. marcai. The southern limits are probably marked by the headwaters of the Rio Mataurá or Rio Arauá, about 7ºS.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Occurs in high densities close to human habitatations, but rare in undisturbed forest.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Described as dense primary terra firma rain forest and seocndary forest surrounding plantations and fields (Van Roosmalen et al. 2000). Very high densities were found in an abandoned seringal - an area where the densities of rubber trees and others of interest to humans (Brazil nut trees, cacao and other fruiting trees) were increased artificially. Today, this provides rich habitat for small primates, including marmosets, titis, and night monkeys (Van Roosmalen et al. 2000).

Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.

There have been no studies of the behaviour and ecology of this species in the wild.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species appears to be adaptable in the face of anthropogenic disturbance. It is probably not hunted, but there may be some use as pets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to occur in any protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix manicorensis).
Further survey work is needed to better understand the limits of distribution of this recently described species, and to investigate aspects of its biology and ecology.

Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S. 2008. Mico manicorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided