Map_thumbnail_large_font

Avahi unicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES INDRIIDAE

Scientific Name: Avahi unicolor
Species Authority: Thalmann & Geissmann, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Sambirano Woolly Lemur, Sambirano Avahi
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of Avahi in Ankarana is unclear, but may represent this form or a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:

The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 820 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.

History:
2003 Not Evaluated (IUCN 2003)
2003 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This relatively newly described species is probably restricted to the Sambirano region in northwestern Madagascar, including the Ampasindava Peninsula (Thalmann and Geissmann 2000). The northern extent of its distribution is possibly the Sambirano River and the southern limit either the Andranomalaza or Maevarano River. It also has been reported from the western slopes of the Manongarivo Special Reserve (identified by Raxworthy and Rakondroparany 1988 as A. laniger; reclassified by Thalmann and Geismann 2000). It occurs from sea level to 1,600 m. The extent of occurence (EOO) is estimated less than 820 km².
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is difficult to find and evidently quite rare. Population densities are suspected to be similar to those of Lepilemur taxa. Population numbers are in decline due to habitat destruction. 

 

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

An inhabitant of tropical moist lowland forest (from sea level to 1,600 m), and higher altitudes in the Sambirano forests (Dolch R. pers. comm). It is nocturnal and arboreal. This species is known only from a few individuals and has yet to be studied in the wild.


Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The degree to which this species is hunted is not known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation through slash-and-burn agriculture (even on steep slopes) and for charcoal production, which may be sold in Nosy Be, is likely the main threat. The degree to which the species is hunted is not known. Mining also poses a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. The only protected area in which this species is believed to occur is the Manongarivo Special Reserve, where it is known only from the western slopes.The only official protected area in which it is known to occur is the  Manongarivo Special Reserve, though it is found as well in the Antofondro Classfied Forest, which provides some protection. Consideration should be given to establishing a protected area on the Ampasindava Peninsula, and extending the boundaries of the Manongarivo Special Reserve eastward. Additional research on population numbers, range, biology and ecology are essential. As of 2010, this species was not being kept in captivity (I.J. Porton pers. comm.).




Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Avahi unicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided