Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microcebus tavaratra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CHEIROGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Microcebus tavaratra
Species Authority: Rasoloarison, Goodman & Ganzhorn, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Tavaratra Mouse Lemur, Northern Rufous Mouse Lemur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 5,620 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Vulnerable.
History:
2003 Not Evaluated (IUCN 2003)
2003 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it is known in the regions of the Ankarana, Analamerana, Andavakoera ans Andrafiamena (Rasoloarison et al. 2000, Louis et al. 2006). The Microcebus in the Andrafiamena Mountains and the Andavakoera Classified Forest are currently assigned to this species, as is the form in Montagne d’Ambre National Park although this requires further investigation. The species could occur in additional fragments in the north, including for example, Montagne d'Frances. It ranges from 20-250 m (Mittermeier et al. 2008 and references therein). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated less than 5,600 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Average population density for this species is estimated to be 100 individuals/km2, varying from 20-200 individuals/km2 (J. Salmona pers. comm.). Population numbers are in decline due to habitat loss.


Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits  tropical dry deciduous and gallery forest habitats within the Ankarana Special Reserve, which also includes deep canyons sporting limestone pinnacles and cliffs referred to as tsingy. Possibly also present in tropical lowland/montane forest if records of the species in Montagne d'Ambre are this species (Mittermeier et al., 2008). Basic aspects of this species’ ecology and behaviour remain to be studied.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to illegal mining for sapphires and illegal logging. Uncontrolled bushfires and cutting for charcoal are additional threats to existing habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. At present, it is reported from two special reserves (Analamerana and Ankarana), but its presence is also probable in the connecting forests of Andrafiamena and Andavakoera to the south, and possible in the Montagne d’Ambre region to the north. No specimens are reported in captivity at this time (ISIS 2009). Further field surveys and genetic studies of mouse lemur populations are needed within this broader region.



Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Microcebus tavaratra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided