|Scientific Name:||Pithecia irrorata|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1842|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomy and distribution of Pithecia here generally follows Hershkovitz (1987) and Eisenberg (1989). However, the taxonomy of the genus is currently being revised (L. Marsh pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Veiga, L.M. & Marsh, L.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a relatively wide distribution, there are no major range-wide threats, and there is no reason to believe that it is currently undergoing a decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Pithecia irrorata has a wide range, occurring south of the Solimöes, west of the Tapajós Madeira, and north of the Guaporé rivers in Brazil. It occurs narrowly in the north-west of Bolivia and in eastern Peru, north of the Madre de Dios. There are two recognized subspecies:
P. irrorata irrorata is wide ranging in the upper, south-western Amazon of Brazil. It occurs north of the Madre de Dios in the Manú National Park in Peru, and in north-west Bolivia.
P. irrorata vanzolinii has a restricted range in Brazil between the upper Rio Juruá and its south bank tributary, the Rios Tarauacá-Embira in the states of Acre and Amazonas (Hershkovitz 1987).
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species has been recorded at a population density of 0.56 individuals/10 km (Ferrari et al. 1999).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Sakis occur in a wide variety of habitats from lowland tropical rainforests to montane forests (Mittermeier 1977; Norconk et al. 2003; Defler 2004). They have been recorded in drier forests, palm patches, pina swamp forest, and secondary and fragmented forests.
Sakis are medium-sized primates (1-3 kg). They are specialised morphologically for seed predation. The diet is made up of seeds, fruit pulp, young leaves, insects and flowers. Members of this genus form small, cohesive groups (2-9 individuals), generally comprising a single male-female breeding pair and several young. Day ranges (1.5-2 km) and home ranges are small (10-25 km), and sakis exhibit behaviours associated with territory defence (Norconk 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no obvious major threats to the species at present, although they are subject to localized hunting and habitat loss. They are certainly hunted in Bolivia (Tarifa 1996), where they have a restricted range in the north-west of the country.|
Present in Parque Nacional de Amazônia and the following Amerindian Reserves: Andira Marau, Coatá Laranjal, Ipixuna, 9 de Janeiro and Deni.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. & Marsh, L. 2008. Pithecia irrorata. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|