|Scientific Name:||Callicebus regulus|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1927|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the C. torquatus group contains C. torquatus, C. lugens, C. lucifer, C. purinus, C. regulus and C. medemi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range, and because there is no evidence that it is undergoing a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Occurs in Brazil in the state of Amazonas, between the upper Rio Solimões, the lower Rio Javarí, and the left (west) bank of the Rio Juruá from mouth at the Rio Solimões to about 7ºS (Hershkovitz 1990). This species is sympatric with C. cupreus in the Juruá-Solimões interfluve.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||No data on the ecology of this species are available. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species at present.|
Present in the following Amerindian Reserves: Rio Biá and do Vale do Javari. May also occur in the Reserva Ecológica Jutaí-Solimões.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus regulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41566A10499919. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|