|Scientific Name:||Callicebus lucifer|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1914|
Callicebus torquatus subspecies lucifer Thomas, 1914
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the C. torquatus group contains C. torquatus, C. lugens, C. lucifer, C. purinus, C. regulus and C. medemi. Heymann et al. (2002) question the validity of using orange hands as a diagnostic character for this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Veiga, L.M., de la Torre, S. & Cornejo, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range in a remote part of the Amazon, occurrence in protected areas, and because there is no evidence of a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Occurs in Brazil, Columbia, Ecuador and Peru. Present in the interfluve between the Rio Solimões and Río Napo in the south, and the Rio Japurá and Río Caquetá in the north; in Brazil between the Rios Solimões and Japurá; in Colombia between the Ríos Caquetá below mouth of Río Caguán, and Rios Putumayo and Amazonas in the departments of Caquetá, Putumayo and Amazonas; in Ecuador between the upper Ríos Aguarico and Putumayo, Napo province (van Roosmalen et al. 2002); and in Peru in northern Loreto, north of the Río Amazonas between the Ríos Putumayo and Napo, but does not occur between the Riós Napo and Nanay as suggested by van Roosmalen and colleagues (E. W. Heymann pers. comm.). The titi monkey found south of the lower Río Nanay (Heymann et al. 2002), between the right bank of the riós Nanay and lef bank of the lower Ríos Tigre and Pucacuro, may represent a new taxon (E. W. Heymann pers. comm.).
Martinez and Rowe (2003) confirmed that it is Callicebus lucifer that occurs in Ecuador and not C. medemi as suggested by van Roosmalen et al. (2002).
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has been recorded at population densities estimated between 2.5 and 2.8 individuals/km² in Peru (E. W. Heymann pers. comm.)|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Studies on habitat preferences and home range undertaken in Ecuador (Campos 1991; Campos et al. 1992; de la Torre et al. 1995) suggest that C. lucifer exhibits a preference for non-flooded terra firme forest in north-eastern Ecuador and it has been suggested that in Peru, this species may be restricted to "varillales", forests on white-sand or sandy-clay soils (E. W. Heymann pers. comm.).
Group size in this species varies from 2-5 individuals (E. W. Heymann pers. comm.)
|Major Threat(s):||Occurs in a remote part of the Amazon, and there currently are no known major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in the Cuyabeno Reserve in Northeastern Ecuador (De la Torre et al. 1995). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M., de la Torre, S. & Cornejo, F. 2008. Callicebus lucifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41564A10499538. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41564A10499538.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|