|Scientific Name:||Callicebus torquatus|
|Species Authority:||(Hoffmannsegg, 1807)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the C. torquatus group contains C. torquatus, C. lugens, C. lucifer, C. purinus, C. regulus and C. medemi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Veiga, L.M. & Boubli, J.-P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range, and because there is no evidence that it is undergoing a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Callicebus torquatus has a relatively wide range, and is the only titi monkey to be found in the Solimões-Negro interfluvium. It occurs in the state of Amazonas, on the left (north) bank of Rio Solimões/Rio Japurá, west as far as Río Apaporis/upper Río Vaupés, north delineated by Rio Negro/Rio Uaupés, east at least as far as the town of Codajás, maybe even as far as the town of Manacapurú (Hershkovitz 1990; van Roosmalen et al. 2002). A recent study (Casado et al. 2007) suggests that C. lugens may also occur south of the Rio Negro, in the municipality of Barcelos in Brazil and that the two species may be sympatric, but further surveys are needed to confirm this.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||No data on the ecology of this species are available. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||Although the species is hunted locally by indigenous people, hunting is not currently considered severe enough to be a major threat at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Jaú National Park. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. & Boubli, J.-P. 2008. Callicebus torquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41562A10499183. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41562A10499183.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|