|Scientific Name:||Callicebus bernhardi|
|Species Authority:||M. van Roosmalen, T. van Roosmalen & R.A. Mittermeier, 2002|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the moloch group consists of Callicebus baptista, Callicebus moloch, Callicebus brunneus, Callicebus cinerascens, Callicebus hoffmannsi and the newly described Callicebus bernhardi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern due to having a relatively large range in a region that is still secure from anthropogenic impact, and there is no evidence of any major threats resulting in a decline that would qualify the species for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found between the Rios Tapajós and Madeira/Jiparaná. The ranges of Callicebus bernhardi, Callicebus cinerascens and Callicebus hoffmannsi may intergrade in some way in the region of the headwaters of the Rios Juruena, Aripuanã and Roosevelt. Callicebus bernhardi occurs in the interfluvium delineated by the Rios Madeira-Jiparaná and Rios Aripuanã-Roosevelt, in the states of Amazonas and Rondônia, Brazil (van Roosmalen et al. 2002). There is a possible sighting in a 50-ha reserve in Alta Floresta in Mato Grosso State, Brazil (Stepp 2003).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There are no data available on the ecology of this species. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs in a remote region still relatively isolated from anthropogenic impact, and there are currently no known major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||Thought to occur in Alta Floresta Reserve in Mato Grosso State in Brazil (Stepp 2003). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus bernhardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41561A10479950. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41561A10479950.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|