|Scientific Name:||Plecturocebus baptista Lönnberg, 1939|
Callicebus baptista Lönnberg, 1939
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Byrne, H., Rylands, A. B., Carneiro, J. C., Lynch-Alfaro, J. W., Bertuol, F., Da Silva, M. N. F., Messias, M., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Farias, I., Hrbek, T., Schneider, H., Sampaio, I. and J. P. Boubli. 2016. Phylogenetic relationships of the New World titi monkeys (Callicebus): first appraisal of taxonomy based on molecular evidence. Frontiers in Zoology 13(10).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the moloch group consists of Callicebus baptista, Callicebus bernhardi, Callicebus brunneus, Callicebus cinerascens, Callicebus hoffmannsi and Callicebus moloch. van Roosmalen et al. (2002) confirmed that Callicebus hoffmannsi and C. baptista were parapatric and elevated them to full species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as although this species has a restricted range, there is no indication of any anthropogenic threats for the time being and no suggestion that the species is currently undergoing a significant decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), Callicebus baptista has a disjunct distribution, occurring in central Brazilian Amazonia, south of the Rio Amazonas, east of the Rio Madeira in the state of Amazonas streching almost as far as the state of Pará, and north of the Paraná do Canumã, Paraná do Urariá, and Paraná do Ramos (van Roosmalen et al. 2002). It was first seen in the wild on the west (left) bank of the Rio Uíra-Curupá, and is believed to have crossed over the Paraná do Ramos west of the town of Parintins forming an enclave population in the lower Rio Uíra-Curupá-Andirá interfluve. Further surveys are rquired in this area to establish the exact range.|
M.G.M. van Roosmalen (pers. comm.) has also observed populations of entirely pale yellowish to almost white colour morphs of Callicebus hoffmannsi along the Rio Mamurú, one river further to the east, and classic yellowish-white and gray Callicebus hoffmannsi on both banks of the middle and upper Rio Andirá.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There are no data available on the ecology of this species. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).|
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||Although this species has a small geographic range, it is relatively well protected by comparative isolation from areas of human colonization, and there are not currently believed to be any major threats.|
A small part of the species' range is within the Andira Marau Amerindian Reserve.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. 2008. Plecturocebus baptista. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41560A10479660.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|