|Scientific Name:||Callicebus hoffmannsi|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1908|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the moloch group comprises the species Callicebus baptista, Callicebus bernhardi, Callicebus brunneus, Callicebus cinerascens, Callicebus hoffmannsi and Callicebus moloch.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range in a pristine region of the Amazon, and because there are no known major threats believed to be resulting in a decline sufficient to qualify it for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Occurs in Central Amazonia in Brazil, south of the Rio Amazonas in the States of Amazonas and Pará. Ranges from the right bank of the Rio Abacaxís [where it is parapatric with C. cinerascens] (Noronha et al. in press), to the left bank of the rio Tapajós (where parapatric with C. moloch), south to the north bank of Rio Palmares (Noronha et al. in press), north along the south bank of the Paraná do Urariá and Paraná do Ramos, east along the left bank of the Rio Andirá and the right bank of the Rio Uíra-Curapá south of the town of Parintins (van Roosmalen et al. 2002). The exact range of this genus in the interfluve between the Madeira and Tapajós rivers remains unknown (Silva Jr. and Noronha 2000). In a recent study (Noronha et al. in press), a grey titi monkey with light spots on its throat (possibly C. hoffmannsi) was recorded on the left bank of the Rio Tapajós (06 34'S, 58 28'W) near the Rio Palmares, in Maués Municipality, Amazonas State. The ranges of Callicebus bernhardi, Callicebus cinerascens and Callicebus hoffmannsi may possibly intergrade in some way in the area of the headwaters of the Rios Juruena, Aripuanã and Roosevelt.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||No data on the ecology of this species are available. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs in a remote region relatively isolated from anthropogenic impact.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Parque Nacional da Amazônia, Floresta Nacional Itaituba, and Andira Marau Amerindian Reserve. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus hoffmannsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41559A10478781. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|